Allotment Competitions 2011

Results

By John Burns

Best kept
allotment
(Coronation Bowl)

WinnerTina ShaheenPlot 27, Moulsecombe Estate275 Points 
Runner upGiuseppe TodaroPlot 33. Moulsecombe Estate245 Points
Third placeBeverley AndersonPlot 10 Foredown220 Points




Most Creative Allotment


WinnerReinlinde Neilson Smith  Plot 257, Weald 260 points
Runner upKay Sexton  Plot 103, Weald 254 Points
3rd place Jaci DriscollPlot 15 Patcham Court Farm193 Points




Best Newcomer Allotment


Winner  Jackie Sutton Plot 16/1  St. Louis Home275 Points
Runner upStephen HoltonPlot 62/2  Campsite 273 Points
3rd PlaceHelen Gibbs  Plot 100  Moulsecombe Estate270 Points




Children's Sunflower competition

Winner

Flynn McGouran-CollinsRoedale Valley plot 28 2.82metres  

Second 

Adam RandallSt Louis Home plot 6 2.54metres
ThirdKaren Fothergill Weald plot 77/782.49metres




Children's Largest Courgette competition


First place. 

Blake McGouran-Collins  Roedale Valley.Length 18ins (45.7cms) Girth 17ins (43.2cms)
Second placeAlexander MartynForedown Length 14ins (35.6cms) Girth 19.75ins (50.2cms)
Third PlaceBilly GreggSt Louis Home Length 14ins (35.6cms) Girth 10ins (25.4cms) 




Children's Scarecrow competition


Winner

 


Leon RendarWhitehawk Hill Plot 82

Runner up

Joe    Breden Hardman
Isaac Breden Hardman 
Billy  Gregg
St. Louis Home Plot 23 
Third placeScott RandallSt Louis Home Plot 6 




Children's 1x1 veg plot


Winner  

Sadie MoldWeald Plot 174

Runner up

Lauren CarterLower Roedale Plot 26
Third placeScott RandallSt Louis Home Plot 6

Scroll through the photos to see our winners

Photo:Coronation Bowl Winner
Photo:Coronation Bowl Winner
Photo:Coronation Bowl Winner
Photo:Coronation Bowl Runner Up
Photo:Coronation Bowl Runner Up
Photo:Coronation Bowl Runner Up
Photo:Best Newcomer Winner
Photo:Best Newcomer Winner
Photo:Best Newcomer Winner
Photo:Best Newcomer Runner up
Photo:Best Newcomer Runner up
Photo:Best Newcomer Runner up
Photo:Best Newcomer 3rd place
Photo:Best Newcomer 3rd place
Photo:Best Newcomer 3rd place
Photo:Most Creative Allotment Winner
Photo:Most Creative Allotment Winner
Photo:Most Creative Allotment Winner
Photo:Most Creative Allotment Winner
Photo:Most Creative Allotment Runner Up
Photo:Most Creative Allotment Runner Up
Photo:Most Creative Allotment Runner Up
Photo:Most Creative Allotment Runner Up
Photo:Children's Sunflower competition - winner
Photo:Children's Sunflower competition - Runner Up
Photo:Children's Sunflower competition - third place
Photo:Largest Courgette - Winner
Photo:Largest Courgette - Runner Up
Photo:Largest Courgette - Third Place
Photo:Children's Scarecrow competition - Winner
Photo:Children's Scarecrow competition - Runner Up
Photo:Children's Scarecrow competition - Third Place
This gallery was added by John Burns on 07/08/2011.